Accident Summary Nr: 201020153 - Employee sustains fracture after misjudging steps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125496554 | 11/14/2003 | 3672 | 334412 | Agilent Technologies |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on November 6, 2003, Employee #1 was leaving work for the day. As he headed for the parking lot, he walked down a flight of steps and misjudged or overstepped the last step causing his foot to roll under him. Employee #1 fell to the ground and broke his ankle in the process. There were no witnesses at the time of the accident. The nurse was called and Employee #1 was transported to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital. According to the nurse it was unlikely that Employee #1 would be hospitalized over 24 hours. The extent of the injury was unknown because the fracture was simple. Employee #1 informed Cal-OSHA the following day that surgery was necessary, requiring a stay of over 24 hours with treatment. No violations were found as the result of the accident. The steps in question had been used by the employee during his daily commute to and from work. The step surface was a pebbled concrete, and although wet at the time of the accident, were not slippery. There are railings on either side of the steps. The injured employee stated that he missed a step.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125496554 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |