Accident Summary Nr: 201020146 - Utility Employee Injures Hand after Falling Onto Nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119633097 | 10/31/2003 | 4939 | 221122 | Pacific Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 29, 2003, an employee for Pacific Gas and Electric Company fell onto a protruding nail. He received a puncture wound to his left hand and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119633097 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electrical and electronic technicians |