Accident Summary Nr: 201020112 - Backing Trailer Crushes Employee's Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119629863 | 08/08/2003 | 4952 | 221320 | Healdsburg, City Of |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 5, 2003, Employee #1, a Water Treatment Operator, was assisting a truck driver position his truck under the overhead hoist prior to unloading chlorine cylinders. Employee #1 was standing in back of the truck, guiding it into place. Once it was positioned, Employee #1 gave the trucker the signal to stop (raised fist). The truck stopped. Employee #1 heard the metal door of the storage shed, which was open and restrained by a metal chain, hit the side of the truck. Employee #1 walked behind the truck to the door, stood behind it, grabbed it with his left hand, and started to pull it back. The truck driver was unable to see Employee #1. At this point, the truck started to move forward, and a metal bracket on the side of the truck caught Employee #1's hand and pinned it to the door. The truck stopped, and Employee #1 screamed. The driver got out and came around to where Employee #1 was pinned. Employee #1 told the truck driver to back the truck up slowly, which he did, and Employee 1's hand was released. Employee #1 suffered compound fractures in his left middle finger and underwent surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119629863 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |