Accident Summary Nr: 201020088 - Employee amputates two fingers using unguarded circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119629624 | 07/14/2003 | 2434 | 337110 | Deegan Woodworks |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 11, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a cabinetmaker's apprentice using a saw to make kindling wood. A coworker came over and set him up to cut 3-inch strips from a 25-inch plywood board on a circular saw. The saw was a 26-year old, 10-inch Tilting Arbor Unisaw, manufactured by Rockwell International, with Serial Number JU2690. The saw had no guard. A second coworker noticed that Employee #1 was making some mistakes and came over to instruct him. When the second coworker was satisfied, that Employee #1 was performing his job correctly, he left. At that point, Employee #1 began to reposition the drop or fall-off piece for the next cut. He then felt a jarring motion as the board was drawn into the blade. Before Employee #1 could let go, his hand was drawn into the blade, cutting off his left pinkie and thumb to the first joint. A fourth coworker called emergency medical services. Employee #1 was taken to Davies Medical Center in San Francisco, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery in an unsuccessful attempt to reattach the severed thumb and finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119629624 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |