Accident Summary Nr: 201020070 - Employee Suffers Amputation In Fall Under Lawn Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119629582 | 05/30/2003 | 8361 | 623312 | Eisenhauer Guest Home |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 26, 2003, Employee #1 was mowing the grass at a guest home. Employee #1 was pulling the mower (Handy Pro 20, Identifying Numbers H081127T and UR 4020, Air Cap Industries) back to begin another section and became entangled, tripped, and fell on his right side. The mower apparently ran up against Employee #1's right foot. Employee #1 realized that the mower's engine had stopped and he was injured. Employee #1 saw that his right shoe was cut but couldn't see his fourth toe. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the fourth toe of his right foot and received lacerations to the bottom of his right foot from the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119629582 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |