Accident Summary Nr: 201020021 - Employee's fingertip severed in belt drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125502583 | 10/29/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: On October 21, 1996, Employee #1, who was being trained as a trimmerman, was with his trainer, watching the trim saw monitor. Both men observed pieces of lumber passing through the saw that were larger than the 2 ft size normally allowed. Usually, this indicated that the saw was not operating, possibly because its V-belt was broken. Employee #1 and his coworker conducted the normal lockout procedures and then went to inspect the troubled area. They opened the access doors, and Employee #1 leaned against the frame, supporting himself with his hands while he examined the belt and pulley drive. As he pushed himself back to close the access door, he apparently slipped and his gloved hand became caught in the V-belt and pulley. The pulley was still winding down to a stop, and it severed the tip of Employee #1's thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125502583 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |