Accident Summary Nr: 201010535 - Employee Amputates Finger and Lacerates Hand in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316442185 | 06/12/2013 | 3325 | 331513 | Pacific Steel Casting Co |
Abstract: On June 11, 2013, Employee #1, of Pacific Steel Casting Co., was cleaning the area around an A-Line Shakeout with a 12-in. wooden hand broom when the glove on his left hand became entangled in the pinch point of the belt and tail pulley for the A-Line Shake-out conveyor. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was admitted, and treated for left index finger amputation past the first joint, lacerations on his left hand and fractures to his left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316442185 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |