Accident Summary Nr: 201010527 - Employee Sustains Compound Fracture When Leg Pinned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316446954 | 09/04/2013 | 3321 | 331511 | United States Pipe And Foundry Company Dba U.S. Pi |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on August 27, 2013, Employee #1, with United States Pipe and Foundry Company Dba U.S. Pi, was operating a pipe transfer car that was powered on track rails by an overhead electrical rail. The transfer car received power from the overhead electrical rail from a boom welded to the transfer car with an electrical cable attached. While operating the transfer car, one of the guide wheels for the overhead track got hung up on the overhead track. This caused the boom and structure to be pulled down, pinning Employee #1. Employee#1's left leg was caught between the platform and the boom. The employee was taken to the hospital, with a compound fracture to the left femur. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316446954 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |