Accident Summary Nr: 201010519 - Employee Fractures Hip When Struck by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316443563 | 03/04/2013 | 3321 | 331511 | Mcwane, Inc. Dba Ab&I Foundry |
Abstract: At approximately 11:59 p.m. on February 25, 2013, Employee #1, a Sand Lab Supervisor, was walking in the Production and passing a cross-aisle (T- junction) heading to Cupola area. The employee passed the T-junction at her right side and about to reach the rear of the second Core Machine unit number 13 when she was struck by the load of a forklift (Linde, Model Number H30D, Serial Number #H2X393W00794) driven by a coworker. The coworker did not see the employee walking and passing the intersection as the load had blocked his forward view. The coworker had not sounded the horn at the intersection though the forklifts lights were ON, and as the coworker made the turn, the forklift load struck Employee #1's right hip from behind. The employee landed on her left hip onto the concrete floor. The employee was transported to Kaiser Permanente Oakland Medical Center, where she was diagnosed with left hip fracture, and went under hip replacement surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316443563 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |