Accident Summary Nr: 201010501 - Employee Fractures Leg/ankle When Struck by Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316443621 | 03/14/2013 | 3731 | 336611 | Bay Ship & Yacht Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on March 12, 2013, Employee #1, with Bay Ship & Yacht Company, was cleaning up in the Sincro Lift area. A coworker was removing cradle equipment from the Sincro Lift area to the right of the Transfer Berth. While attempting to pick up and remove a sectional beam (4,000 pounds) with a forklift, the coworker slid the forks partially under another sectional beam laying parallel to the first. While the coworker lifted the first beam, the second beam tipped over on to Employee #1's legs, resulting in a fracture to the tibia and fibula of the right leg and a fracture of the left ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316443621 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |