Accident Summary Nr: 201010410 - Employee Injures Finger When Crushed by Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201010410 -- Report ID: 0950661 -- Event Date: 05/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31643940504/26/20122084312130Leal Vineyards Inc.

Abstract: On May 11, 2010, Employee #1 was boxing bottles of wine as they came off the end of the bottling line. While boxing, one bottle fell off the line and Employee #1 attempted to catch the falling bottle. When he grabbed for the bottle, Employee #1 jammed his fingers under the conveyor transition point, resulting in a crushing injury with open fracture and amputation to the distal tip of the right middle finger. Initially Employee #1 was treated at Hazel Hawkins Medical Center, where he was treated and released. On May 25, 2010, Employee #1 was admitted to Community Hospital of the Monterey Peninsula, for a revision amputation of the crushed right middle fingertip. The injury was not reported to the Fremont District office. The Division became aware of the accident on January 26, 2012. The High Hazard Unit - North arrived on the scene and opened an inspection on April 26, 2012. During the investigation, the accident was a result of the failure of Employee #1 to shut down the line prior to attempting to retrieve the falling bottle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, JAMMED, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316439405 Hospitalized injury Amputation Hand packers and packagers