Accident Summary Nr: 201010402 - Employee Amputates Finger in Fan Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315272997 | 03/21/2012 | 4212 | 562111 | Bertolotti Disposal Inc. |
Abstract: On April 10, 2010, Employee #1 was checking the fan belt tension on a Caterpillar 910 F Wheel Loader. A coworker started the loader, causing the left hand of Employee #1 to be pulled into the belt and pulley drive. Employee #1 suffered an amputation injury to the tip of the left middle finger. The injury was not reported to the Modesto District office. The High Hazard Unit - North arrived on the scene and opened an inspection on March 21, 2012. The injury was serious as defined by T8CCR 330 (h). Employee #1 was taken to Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315272997 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |