Accident Summary Nr: 201010386 - Employee Injures Finger in Cutting Head

Accident Summary Nr: 201010386 -- Report ID: 0950661 -- Event Date: 03/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31527308603/27/20122022311513Rizo-Lopez Foods Inc.

Abstract: "On March 30, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning the string cheese conveyor line when he suffered an open fracture of the left index finger and a partial amputation of the left middle finger. The accident occurred while Employee #1 was standing on the water hose he was using to wash and clean the string cheese conveyor line and cutting head. While standing on the water hose, a coworker, operating a pallet jack, drove over the water hose, causing Employee #1 to fall into the string cheese machine. As he fell, Employee #1 grabbed the emergency stop button and pulled it on while falling. Employee #1 stated that the machine started after pulling the emergency stop button, causing the cutting head to start rotating. While falling, Employee #1 left hand came in contact with the cutting head, resulting in an open fracture of the left index finger and a partial amputation of the left middle finger. Employee #1 was taken to Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released. The injury was not reported to the Modesto District office. The injury was serious as defined by T8CCR 330 (h)."

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, EMERGENCY STOP, CONVEYOR, WATER HOSE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315273086 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Janitors and cleaners