Accident Summary Nr: 201010337 - Farm Worker Sustains Heat-Related Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315268680 | 07/28/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | Rey Jose Llamas Dba Llamas Ag Labor Contracting |
Abstract: On July 27, 2011, Employee #1, a farm worker, became ill while picking tomatoes on a day when the temperature was over 95 degrees Fahrenheit. After becoming dizzy, she reported to a supervisor, who moved Employee #1 to the shade and gave her water. Several minutes later, another supervisor arrived, encouraged Employee #1 to drink more water, and moved her to a different shade location. When the crew manager arrived, Employee #1 advised him that she was having trouble breathing and felt like "her pressure was high". The manager then drove Employee #1 to the Kerman Medical Clinic. While en route, she lost consciousness. After treatment at Kerman Medical Clinic, Employee #1 was hospitalized at Fresno Community Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315268680 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Hand packers and packagers |