Accident Summary Nr: 201010287 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cleaning Joiner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313837965 | 07/01/2010 | 2541 | 337110 | Cimino'S Cabinet Doors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on April 16, 2010, Employee #1 was attempting to clean a Powermatic jointer (Serial Number 706882HH0045) before running wood parts through it. Employee #1 was wearing work gloves, one of which became entangled in the jointer, pulling Employee #1's right hand into the jointer's point of operation. The jointer amputated Employee #1's right ring finger. Employee #1 was taken to Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital in Hollister, California. Failure to deenergize and disengage the jointer, and wearing gloves caused Employee #1 to suffer an amputation injury to his right ring finger. The workplace was a wood cabinet manufacturing facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313837965 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |