Accident Summary Nr: 201010279 - Employee Catches Hand in Jointer and Finger Is Partially Amp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313837957 | 07/01/2010 | 2541 | 337110 | Cimino'S Cabinet Doors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:55 a.m. on April 24, 2009, Employee #1 was attempting to run wood parts through a Powermatic Jointer (Serial Number: 706882HH0045). Employee #1 was wearing work gloves at the time of the incident. One of the gloves got entangled in the jointer and pulled Employee #1's left hand into the jointer's point of operation. The jointer amputated Employee #1's left ring finger. Employee #1 was taken to Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital in Hollister, CA. Employee #1 worked at a wood cabinet manufacturing facility located in Hollister, California. The employer failed to report the accident to the Division of Occupational Safety & Health.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313837957 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |