Accident Summary Nr: 201010238 - Employee Lacerates Neck with Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309683902 | 05/06/2009 | 3441 | 332312 | San Joaquin Steel Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On April 18, 2009, Employee #1, a foreman, was operating a hand grinder (Bosch, Model Number 18736, Serial Number 689000451) to grind welds on the flange extensions of a beam used in a parking lot elevator's trolley hoist. He had the trolley hoist beam lifted to weld the flange extensions and grind the flanges smooth. The gap between the two beams was approximately 2 in., which required him to turn the hand grinder upside down to access the upper beam's bottom side. While grinding, the grinder kicked back at him, lacerating the left side of his neck. Employee #1 was initially treated on site and then transported via ambulance to the Sonora Regional Medical Center, where he received eight stitches and was released the same day. Contributing factors surrounding the cause of injury include grinding in a limited amount of space and turning the hand grinder over to get to the area that needed to be ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309683902 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |