Accident Summary Nr: 201010196 - Employee Amputates Finger on Wood Shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300743093 | 06/21/2005 | 2434 | 337110 | Timberwood Custom Cabinets |
Abstract: On January 26, 1999, Employee #1, a carpenter, was setting up a shaper to run molding. A small piece of material that he was test running kicked back, and his left hand followed over the shaper head, causing an amputation of his left index finger and a partial amputation to the left thumb. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300743093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |