Accident Summary Nr: 201000437 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Heavy Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201000437 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 08/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31510115408/08/20137999712190Nysoprhp Harriman State Pk

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 7, 2013, an employee was attempting to stand the excavator attachment hammer in an upright position. The employee may had attempted to move the hammer attachment with a front end loader and chain without assistance of other staff, which had not yet arrived at the worksite. The employee was apparently struck by an excavator hammer attachment. A coworker found the employee pinned under the excavator attachment. The coworker managed to move the hammer attachment off the employee, contacted Tiorati Beach lifeguard staff for possible medical staff response, requested an ambulance from the Woodbury Police Department, and contacted the Park Police at Bear Mountain. The employee was semi-conscience when found by the coworker. The employee was transported to the Good Samaritan Hospital and was pronounced dead at approximately 11:18 a.m.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315101154 Fatality Other Occupation not reported