Accident Summary Nr: 201000429 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315100883 | 05/29/2013 | 4111 | 485112 | Nys Mta Metro-North West Haven Ct Station |
Abstract: On May 28, 2013, Employee #1 was working near a train station under construction. While standing near or on a train track, he was struck and killed by a train.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315100883 | Fatality | Other | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |