Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201000379 - Firefighter Dies Of Heart Attack During Fire

Accident: 201000379 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 12/08/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31509935812/14/20119224Mount Vernon City Fd

On December 8, 2011, Employee #1, a Mount Vernon city firefighter, died of a heart attack while fighting a structure fire.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, firefighter, heart, heart attack, fire, cardiac arrest

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315099358 Fatality Other Occupation not reported