Accident Summary Nr: 201000338 - Two Employees Are Killed in Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 201000338 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 09/06/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30698803109/07/20109199921190Tarrytown Vill Fatality 2010

Abstract: On September 6, 2010, Employee #1 was working for the Village of Tarrytown. He entered a permit-required confined space manhole adjacent to Consolidated Engine Firehouse #1. Another Village employee entered the same space. Employee #1 and the coworker were killed, possibly from the fall or from oxygen deficiency.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, FALL, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306988031 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported