Accident Summary Nr: 201000288 - Employee Dies When He Jumps from Burning Building

Accident Summary Nr: 201000288 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 10/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30698640710/02/20099224922160Yonkers City Fire Dept

Abstract: On October 2, 2009, Employee #1, a firefighter, was fighting a fire in a burning 2.5-story building. He jumped from the building and died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, ABRASION, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306986407 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations