Accident Summary Nr: 201000270 - Employee Dies after Striking Head on Road Surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306986043 | 07/13/2009 | 9224 | 922160 | Mahopac Falls Fd |
Abstract: On October 20, 2008, Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, was observed entering the cab of the fire truck to retrieve an air tank. Due to unknown reasons, he fell from the truck and struck his head on the road surface. Employee #1 was transported to the North Westchester Restorative Therapy and Nursing Center. When his condition worsened, he was transferred to the Hudson Valley Hospital Center. Employee #1 died on July 5, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306986043 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |