Accident Summary Nr: 201000270 - Employee Dies after Striking Head on Road Surface

Accident Summary Nr: 201000270 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 10/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30698604307/13/20099224922160Mahopac Falls Fd

Abstract: On October 20, 2008, Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, was observed entering the cab of the fire truck to retrieve an air tank. Due to unknown reasons, he fell from the truck and struck his head on the road surface. Employee #1 was transported to the North Westchester Restorative Therapy and Nursing Center. When his condition worsened, he was transferred to the Hudson Valley Hospital Center. Employee #1 died on July 5, 2009.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, TRUCK, FALL, CONCUSSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306986043 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported