Accident Summary Nr: 201000221 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201000221 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 05/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30698200005/29/20079224922160Briarcliff Manor Fd

Abstract: At approximately 6:28 p.m. on May 16, 2007, Employee #1, deputy chief of a fire department, had finished his shift and went home. He was assisting a neighbor with a wire that was down, when he suffered a heart attack. Employee #1 called for an ambulance. The neighbor, who was an EMT, began CPR while waiting for help. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, but did not survive. He was pronounced dead later that evening.

Keywords: CHEST, FIREFIGHTER, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306982000 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations