Accident Summary Nr: 201000197 - Employee Is Killed from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306980343 | 03/20/2006 | 9224 | 922160 | Hastings-On-Hudson Vill Vfd |
Abstract: On March 3, 2006, Employee #1, a firefighter, was fighting a fire when he collapsed and died as he was returning to his vehicle. The accident investigation revealed that the cause of death was due to a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306980343 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |