Accident Summary Nr: 201000171 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306980160 | 08/15/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | V/O Hastings On Hudson Dpw |
Abstract: On August 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working on an outdoor light pole on Warburton Bridge when he suddenly collapsed, clutching his chest, and died. It was initially thought that he might have been electrocuted, but subsequent investigation proved that he had suffered a massive coronary due to arterial blockage. Employee #1's death was not related to any events at work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306980160 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Other |