Accident Summary Nr: 201000163 - Employee Is Killed, Another Injured, When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306979972 | 11/10/2005 | 4212 | 562111 | New Rochelle City Dpw |
Abstract: On September 9, 2005, Employee #2, the driver of a refuse removal truck, stopped to allow the other crew members to return to their personal vehicles after the completion of their route. Employee #2 and Employee #1 (one of the crew members) were standing in front of the opened driver's side door when a passing vehicle swerved and struck both of them. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306979972 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 306979972 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |