Accident Summary Nr: 201000155 - Employee Dies after Fall from Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306979808 | 07/20/2005 | 4212 | 562111 | Ossining Dpw |
Abstract: On July 20, 2005, an employee was riding on the rear step of a refuse removal truck, when he fell and struck his head. The first aid was initiated on the scene but the employee died of his injuries a short time later at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306979808 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |