Accident Summary Nr: 201000130 - Employee Suffers Aneurysm During Training and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306979139 | 03/29/2005 | 9221 | 922120 | Montgomery Fd |
Abstract: On March 26, 2005, Employee #1, a Firefighter, was preparing to participate in a search detail at a live fire drill at a county training center. Employee #1 collapsed while attaching the hose from his facemask to the SCBA Regulator. First Aid was initiated immediately; however, Employee #1 died due to a massive brain aneurysm at the hospital on March 28, 2005.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306979139 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |