Accident Summary Nr: 201000122 - Employee Burned in Explosion of Flammable Liquids
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306978941 | 10/21/2004 | 7538 | 811111 | Cornwall Public Works Dept |
Abstract: On October 20, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting rusted bolts from a dump trucks rear passenger side fender using an oxy-acetylene torch. Sparks fell into an uncovered funnel attached to a plastic used motor oil recovery can in the pit below. The can was contaminated with benzene, mtb and other components that are indicative of gasoline contamination. The flammable substances exploded causing burns and rendering Employee #1 unconscious. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306978941 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |