Accident Summary Nr: 201000122 - Employee Burned in Explosion of Flammable Liquids

Accident Summary Nr: 201000122 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 10/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30697894110/21/20047538811111Cornwall Public Works Dept

Abstract: On October 20, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting rusted bolts from a dump trucks rear passenger side fender using an oxy-acetylene torch. Sparks fell into an uncovered funnel attached to a plastic used motor oil recovery can in the pit below. The can was contaminated with benzene, mtb and other components that are indicative of gasoline contamination. The flammable substances exploded causing burns and rendering Employee #1 unconscious. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WELDING, GAS, TORCH, EXPLOSION, SPARK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306978941 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Not specified mechanics and repairers