Accident Summary Nr: 201000098 - Employee is injured when struck by falling dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303149264 | 12/19/2003 | 4953 | 562219 | Greenburgh Tn Sanitation Dept |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lifting a Dempsey dumpster when the load in the dumpster shifted. The dumpster turned abruptly and slipped off the load hook, striking the employee on the right side of his body. He suffered a dislocated right shoulder, four broken ribs, contusions on his right arm, and a punctured and collapsed right lung. The employee was hospitalized for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303149264 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |