Accident Summary Nr: 201000098 - Employee is injured when struck by falling dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 201000098 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 12/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30314926412/19/20034953562219Greenburgh Tn Sanitation Dept

Abstract: Employee #1 was lifting a Dempsey dumpster when the load in the dumpster shifted. The dumpster turned abruptly and slipped off the load hook, striking the employee on the right side of his body. He suffered a dislocated right shoulder, four broken ribs, contusions on his right arm, and a punctured and collapsed right lung. The employee was hospitalized for several days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, SHOULDER, DUMPSTER, RIB, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303149264 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction