Accident Summary Nr: 201000064 - Employee found dead under personal vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303147219 | 10/17/2002 | 4952 | 221320 | Westchester Co-Stp/Yonkers |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on October 17, 2002, Employee #1, a county employee, was found under his personal car, dead of asphyxia, in an employee parking lot. The car was still running, with the gear shift in the drive position. He was last seen by witnesses at 8:30 p.m. the night before, after attending a training class. Plant employees indicated that Employee #1 had repeated car trouble, and frequently started his car from underneath.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303147219 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |