Accident Summary Nr: 201000049 - Employees Injured in Fire, One Receives Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303147169 | 08/21/2002 | 9224 | 0 | Yonkers City Fd-3 Alarm Fire |
Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #7, #8, and #9, firefighters, were battling an apartment building fire. The fire started in the basement of the building and spread to the first floor. In addition to the extreme temperature of the fire, the Employees were working in 94 Degree Fahrenheit heat, high humidity, and in windless conditions. Seven of the nine employees suffered dehydration and heat exhaustion; Employee #1 sustained a minor electrical shock when he backed into an electrical panel while manning a hose line. Employee #2 received various strains and sprains. All of the employees were taken to the hospital, where they were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303147169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 303147169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 303147169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 303147169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 303147169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 6 | 303147169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 7 | 303147169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 8 | 303147169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 9 | 303147169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations |