Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200999977 - Employee While Excavating Is Caught In A Hill Slide, Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200999977 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31654721511/30/20121794238910Tj Lambrecht Construction Inc.

Abstract: On November 30, 2012, Employee #1 was in an excavation. The Superintendent saw the hill side slide as he approached the excavation and noticed the employee's truck and attempted to contact the employee by cell phone, after no answer the Superintendent made the assumption that the employee was in the excavation. Rescue workers were notified and a search ensued. Employee #1 was found in the trench nonresponsive. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: excavation, excavator
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316547215 Fatality Other Surveying and mapping technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse