Accident Summary Nr: 200999944 - Employee Is Crushed to Death by Tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316546787 | 11/14/2012 | 9224 | 922160 | Washington Township Fire Department |
Abstract: On November 11, 2012, Employee #1 of Washington Township Fire Department was operating a 3,500 gallon fire truck with tanker (trailer). Employee #1 misjudged the turn and rolled the tanker. Employee #1 was thrown out and crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316546787 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |