Accident Summary Nr: 200999902 - Employee Is Ejected from Vehicle and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200999902 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/09/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31648511910/22/20127699561790Robert Pitman Jr. Dba Envirosweep

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on October 9, Employee #1 was driving northbound on an interstate and operating a mobile street sweeper (2007, Sterling SC8000, Schwarze M6000). He had been assigned several parking lots in an area to sweep. Employee #1 had been working since 10:00 p.m. the previous day. At the end of his shift, he was driving back to the office. A witness observed the truck swerving over the road for at least a quarter of a mile. The truck went off the road into the grass near the median, then swerved back onto the roadway, crossed both northbound lanes of travel and skidded sideways into the grass on the east side of the highway. That is where the vehicle swerved again and flipped. Employee #1 was ejected from the vehicle. The witness also stated that it appears that when he lost control of the vehicle, he overcorrected, which led the vehicle flipping four times. Another witness summoned emergency medical personnel. When emergency personnel arrived, they found Employee #1 face down on the ground at the side of the road. Paramedic from a rural metro ambulance started administering medical care, but Employee #1 died at the scene. A coroner responded and the body to a hospital morgue.

Keywords: EJECTED, VEHICLE, DRIVER, TRUCK, SWEEPER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316485119 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy