Accident Summary Nr: 200999720 - Employee Dies after Falling from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315051425 | 07/18/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Town Of Chesterfield |
Abstract: On July 18, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a volunteer basis for his church, and was building a food pantry. Employee #1 was working on a scaffold platform located approximately 24 feet above the floor. Employee #1 stepped backwards off the scaffold platform, fell to the concrete floor below, and struck his head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315051425 | Fatality | Other | Religious workers, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |