Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200999712 - Community College Instructor Falls From Climbing Tower

Accident: 200999712 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/02/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31563746211/03/20118222Ivy Tech Community College

At 12:35 p.m. on November 2, 2011, an employee was working as an instructor at a community college. He was on a climbing tower approximately 85 feet (25.9 meters) tall that he used to instruct students on safe climbing techniques for the wind turbine industry. He and a student had climbed approximately 75 feet (22.9 meters) up the tower. They were attempting to install a pulley system on the tower. Another student was waiting on the ground to climb the tower once the pulley system had been installed. The instructor had apparently disconnected his fall protection from the anchor points momentarily. He fell approximately 75 feet (22.9 meters) to the ground. He sustained fractures. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead at approximately 1:00 p.m. that day.

Keywords: fracture, climbing on column, lanyard, elec utility work, fall, fall protection, tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315637462 Fatality Fracture Teachers, postsecondary, n.e.c.