Accident: 200999712 - Community College Instructor Falls From Climbing Tower
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315637462 | 11/03/2011 | 8222 | Ivy Tech Community College |
At 12:35 p.m. on November 2, 2011, an employee was working as an instructor at a community college. He was on a climbing tower approximately 85 feet (25.9 meters) tall that he used to instruct students on safe climbing techniques for the wind turbine industry. He and a student had climbed approximately 75 feet (22.9 meters) up the tower. They were attempting to install a pulley system on the tower. Another student was waiting on the ground to climb the tower once the pulley system had been installed. The instructor had apparently disconnected his fall protection from the anchor points momentarily. He fell approximately 75 feet (22.9 meters) to the ground. He sustained fractures. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead at approximately 1:00 p.m. that day.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315637462 | Fatality | Fracture | Teachers, postsecondary, n.e.c. |