Accident Summary Nr: 200999670 - Employee Struck by Automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315681007 | 10/06/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Milestone Contractors Lp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a flagger, was located on a bridge, and standing on the west side of the bridge, with his stop sign up and presented to traffic. A vehicle disregarded stop sign and went through work zone at a high rate of speed, and struck several vehicles as well as Employee #1, before rolling over and coming to a stop. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries, and later died as a result of them.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315681007 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |