Accident Summary Nr: 200999373 - Employee Dies after Handling Disposed Waste
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315047134 | 05/13/2011 | 8731 | 541710 | Veolia Environmental Services |
Abstract: On May 12, 2011, Employee #1 was involved in waste disposal work. It was very hot during his workshift. At the conclusion of his workshift, Employee #1 went to use restroom that was located onsite. He was discovered approximately three hours later dead in the restroom as a result of unknown circumstances.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315047134 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |