Accident Summary Nr: 200999357 - Farm Worker Is Struck and Killed by Falling Loader Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315870733 | 06/28/2012 | 0241 | 112120 | Seven Hills Dairy Llc |
Abstract: Shortly after 7:00 p.m. on Wednesday, June 27, 2012, Employee #1 was working at the Seven Hills dairy farm near Goodland, Indiana. A coworker was operating a payloader, when the loader's bucket fell on Employee #1. He sustained lacerations to his head. Emergency personnel pronounced him dead at the scene. The narrative was quite confusing on this incident. It gave the date of incident as either February 15, 2012, or June 1, 2012. It said that the worker had been either asphyxiated, or had sustained blunt force trauma. It said that the worker "was working alone on a tractor in an enclosed shop, with doors and windows closed. A gas fueled heater vented to the outside was in the room. Employee #1 was found on the floor of the shop about 4 hours after he was last seen. The victim was transported to the local hospital and pronounced dead. The coroners report lists the cause of death as respiratory arrest due to carbon monoxide toxicity, source of CO is not known."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315870733 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |