Accident Summary Nr: 200999340 - Employee Gets Struck by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316485044 | 08/09/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Tina Rowlett |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m., on August 6th, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working together to log trees on a private property. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cleaning up debris and logging trees that had been damaged by a tornado that struck that spring. Employee #1 was cutting a Beech tree on a hill using a chainsaw. The tree fell onto Employee #1 and crushed him leaving him unconscious. Emergency response was called by Employee #2. Employee #1 was deceased when emergency response arrived. It took approximately two hours to remove the victim from under the tree. Once removed the victim was transported to the Clark County Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316485044 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |