Accident Summary Nr: 200999324 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Hydraulic Piston Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 200999324 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31653673907/26/20120783561730Auburn Tree Service

Abstract: On July 25, 2012, Employee #1 was in an elevated bucket attempting to pull a tree trunk out of a lake. The hydraulic piston rod sheared causing the bucket to jerk throwing the employee out hitting the ground surrounding the lake. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, TREE, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, BUCKET ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316536739 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction