Accident Summary Nr: 200999316 - Employee Is Crushed Under Front-End Loader Arm, Later Died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315870824 | 07/24/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | Greene Thumb Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 23, 2012, a coworker was using an industrial front-end loader to remove tree limbs that had fallen earlier in the week due to inclement weather. Employee #1 was standing under the mechanical arm that is used for the industrial front-end loader. The coworker was communicating the work schedule to Employee #1. The coworker did not know that Employee #1 was standing directly in the way of the arm and lowered the mechanical arm on top of the employee's head. Emergency Medical Service was called and the employee was transported to a local hospital. Employee #1 later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315870824 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |