Accident Summary Nr: 200999282 - Horseback Tour Guide Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315867242 | 06/18/2012 | 7999 | 712190 | Brown County Guided Trail Rides ,Llc |
Abstract: On June 17, 2012, an employee was working as a trail guide for Brown County Guided Trail Rides, LLC, in Nashville, Indiana. Brown County Guided Trail Rides, LLC, was a concessionaire providing guided horseback trail rides in Indiana's Brown County State Park. The employee was leading a guided horseback trail ride, when a tree fell on her. She was struck in several parts of her body, and she was killed. The narrative said that the incident occurred on June 1, 2012, but online news articles and the OSHA Weekly Fatality/Catastrophe Report website said that the incident occurred on June 17, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315867242 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |