Accident Summary Nr: 200999274 - Demolition Worker Is Struck by Crane and Killed in Fall.

Accident Summary Nr: 200999274 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31586370405/31/20121795238910Lowe'S Construction

Abstract: On May 30, 2012, Employee #1 was part of a group of employees doing demolition work at a grain elevator in Indiana. He was working on the roof and involved in removing the filter box with a crane. The box was lifted by crane from the roof. The box swung away from Employee #1 and then swung back, striking him and knocking him off the roof. He fell 28 feet to the lower level and struck his head on a concrete pad. He sustained fatal contusions/abrasions. The employee worked for Lowe's Construction, Crawfordsville, IN, a site preparation and demolition contractor.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, DEMOLITION, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 1 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315863704 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof