Accident Summary Nr: 200999274 - Demolition Worker Is Struck by Crane and Killed in Fall.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315863704 | 05/31/2012 | 1795 | 238910 | Lowe'S Construction |
Abstract: On May 30, 2012, Employee #1 was part of a group of employees doing demolition work at a grain elevator in Indiana. He was working on the roof and involved in removing the filter box with a crane. The box was lifted by crane from the roof. The box swung away from Employee #1 and then swung back, striking him and knocking him off the roof. He fell 28 feet to the lower level and struck his head on a concrete pad. He sustained fatal contusions/abrasions. The employee worked for Lowe's Construction, Crawfordsville, IN, a site preparation and demolition contractor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 28 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315863704 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |