Accident Summary Nr: 200999266 - Employee Is Run over and Killed by Backing Skid Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200999266 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31504403205/30/20121796238290Henry Graber Construction Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 30, 2012, Employee #1 was working to construct a commercial chicken coop. He was laying out pieces for the coop when a Bobcat skid loader that was in reverse gear struck him. The Bobcat's skids ran over him. He was pronounced dead at the scene. The report did not specify his injuries. The employee was employed by Henry Graber Construction LLC, of Bryant, IN, a building equipment installation contractor.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, LOADER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315044032 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons