Accident Summary Nr: 200999241 - Sewer Service Worker Is Killed by High-Pressure Water

Accident Summary Nr: 200999241 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31586723405/24/20127699562998Hoosier A1 Sanitary Sewer Services

Abstract: On May 11, 2012, an employee was working as a plumber, pipefitter, or steamfitter for Hoosier A-1 Sanitary Sewer Service. He was killed when his throat was cut by high-pressure water.

Keywords: SEWER, THROAT, HIGH PRESSURE PIPE, LACERATION, PRESSURE PIPING, HIGH PRESSURE, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315867234 Fatality Cut/Laceration Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters