Accident Summary Nr: 200999233 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200999233 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31586902405/10/20121611237310Milestone Contractors Lp

Abstract: On May 8, 2012, Employee #1, a paving crew supervisor, was with a paving operation. Employee #1 left the paving crew that was moving east bound and while walking off the roadway on the west bound side, was struck and killed by a west bound motor vehicle that left the roadway, striking a mailbox and Employee #1.

Keywords: STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315869024 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle